Privacy Law

Privacy law in Australia is regulated by the Privacy Act 1988. Australian Privacy laws regulate the handling of ‘personal information’, which generally refers to any information or opinion about an individual. Examples of personal information include names, email addresses, addresses, employment details, credit card details, health information and sensitive information.

The Privacy Act imposes obligations on organisations in relation to the way in which they collect, hold, use, store and destroy personal information, including the requirement to:

  • Appoint a dedicated ‘privacy officer’
  • Have a clear and transparent privacy policy
  • Obtain consent to collect and use personal information
  • Have a policy to identify and respond to data breaches

Organisations and individuals will be required to comply with the Privacy Act if they:

  • have annual turnover of $3 million or more; OR
  • provide health services; OR
  • trade in personal information; OR
  • provide services to the government; OR
  • engage in credit reporting activities.

Businesses also have will also have mandatory reporting obligations, and in the event of an ‘eligible data breach’ will be required to notify the Australian Information Commissioner and any impacted individuals.

An ‘eligible data breach’ occurs if:

  • The personal information held by an entity has been lost, accessed or disclosed without authorisation; and
  • The access, disclosure or loss is likely to result in serious harm to any of the individuals to whom the information relates.

How can Kalus Kenny Intelex help?

We can assist you with your Privacy Act compliance obligations, including to:

  • review and update your existing Privacy Policy;
  • draft a Privacy Policy specific to your organisation;
  • review and update your existing personal information handling practices;
  • provide advice, seminars and training sessions for your staff;
  • prepare a data breach response plan for your business;
  • assist you to identify the types of breaches you must report, and assist in the process of investigating, handling and reporting breaches.

From our Knowledge Base

High Court considering builder’s claim

The full bench of the High Court of Australia considered an appeal to a point of law on Tuesday 14 May 2019 in Canberra. In the matter of Mann & Anor v. Paterson Constructions Pty Ltd – Case M197/2018, the High Court of Australia has considered a builder’s claim...

Protecting your data

Phones, tablets and laptop computers have changed the way we live. Our mobile devices allow us to do almost anything ‘on the go’ – from online banking and working remotely – to online shopping and ordering the (occasional!) Uber eats delivery. Have you ever thought...

Privacy and Your Health Record

Your ‘My Health Record’ is a summary of your health information that can be accessed online by your doctor and other healthcare providers. Did you know that you can decide which healthcare providers can access your My Health Record, as well as what each healthcare...